Fund the future - site banner : This link opens in a new window

Covid-19 (coronavirus): UCU has produced advice for members. Find more information and updates here.

Protect staff and students: sign the petition calling for fair funding and online learning in higher education!

Equality standing committees

Fighting for equality in education and beyond.

The five equality standing committees are elected during the relevant annual meetings. The committees can send motions to national annual congress and sector conferences.


Black members' standing committee 2020-2021

  • Victoria Showunmi (UCL - Institute of Education) (Chair)
  • Cynthia Akwei (Liverpool John Moores University)
  • Jason Arday (Durham University)
  • Gargi Bhattacharyya (University of East London)
  • Sharon Clarke (Novus)
  • Kirstin Forkert (Birmingham City University) 
  • Maxine Looby (Oldham College)
  • Juliana Ojinnaka (Sheffield College)
  • Nitin Rajyaguru (Cardiff and Vale College)
  • Shalini Sharma (Keele University)
  • Umit Yildiz (University of Manchester)
  • Abdullah Yusuf Dundee University

Disabled members' standing committee 2020-2021

  • Elane Heffernan (Hackney Community College) (Chair)
  • Lucy Burke (Manchester Metropolitan University)
  • Jennifer Dods (Leeds Beckett University)
  • Ruth Fairclough (University of Wolverhampton)
  • Vera Kubenz (University of Birmingham)  
  • Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University)
  • Themesa Neckles (University of Sheffield)
  • Christina Paine (London Metropolitan University)
  • Michala Robertson (Open University)
  • Pat Roche (Blackpool & Flyde College)
  • Andy Shaw (Warwickshire College)
  • Chiara Vassell (Croydon College)

LGBT+ members' standing committee 2020-2021

  • Ryan Prout (Cardiff University) (Chair)
  • Jennie Appleyard (Leeds City College)
  • Martin Chivers (City, University of London)
  • Stephen Desmond (Solent University)
  • Anthony Drummond (Leeds Beckett University)
  • Peter Evans (South Thames College)
  • Bee Hughes (Liverpool John Hopkins University)
  • Mel McKenna (Glasgow Caledonian University)
  • Katie Nicoll Baines (University of Edinburgh)
  • Mark Pendleton (University of Sheffield)
  • Megan Povey (University of Leeds)
  • CJ (Milton Keynes Prison Education)

Migrant members' standing committee 2020-2021

  • Dima Chami (University of Leeds) (Chair)
  • Courtney Campbell (University of Birmingham)  
  • Fasil Kildane Dejene (University of Loughborough)
  • Gareth Edwards (University of East Anglia)
  • David Hitchcock  (Canterbury Christchurch University)
  • Laura Teresa Loyola-Hernandez (University of Leeds)
  • Robyn Orfitelli (University of Sheffield)
  • Giulia Piccolino (University of Loughborough)   
  • Samuel Solomon (University of Sussex)
  • Chloe Vitry (Lancaster University)
  • Dr Xun Zhou (University of Essex)

Women members' standing committee 2020-2021

  • Pura Ariza (Manchester Metropolitan University)
  • Carolyn Campbell (Trafford College) 
  • Sharon Clarke (Novus) 
  • Linda Cronin (University of Roehampton)
  • Joanna de Groot (York University)
  • Joanne Edge (University of Manchester)
  • Matilda Fitzmaurice (Durham University)     
  • Annie Jones (Sheffield Hallam University)
  • Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University)
  • Juliana Ojinnaka (Sheffield College)
  • Christina Paine (London Metropolitan University)
  • Megan Povey (University of Leeds)
  • Gwen Vickers (New City College - Redbridge)
  • Saira Weiner (Liverpool John Moores University)
  • Stephanie Williams (Bath College)
Last updated: 11 January 2021