Support colleagues fighting back in FE!

Members in HE: last day to post your vote!

UCU national officer and national executive committee elections in 2018-19

Ballots to elect the vice-president (becoming president 2021-22), honorary treasurer and National Executive Committee members open on 1 February 2019.  The calling notice for nominations (branch circular UCU/896) and the circular containing nominations (UCU/908) can be found below.  Attention is also drawn to the election guidance notes.

Ballot information

Ballot material will be dispatched on 1 February - we know that this can take a few days to arrive.  If any member has not received the ballot material to which they are entitled by Monday 11 February, they should contact Kay Metcalfe (kmetcalfe@ucu.org.uk, telephone: 020 7756 2551), providing full name, membership number, branch, and the full postal address at which the ballot paper should have been received.  All ballots close at noon on Friday 1 March 2019

The scrutineer for these elections is Electoral Reform Services (ERS), The Election Centre, 33 Clarendon Road, London N8 ONW.   Please note that the pre-paid reply envelope provided for the return of ballot papers will show a different address:  this reflects an arrangement ERS has to deal with the very large volume of post it receives.  All ballot papers returned either in the pre-paid envelope or to the ERS office address above will reach the scrutineer.

To be sent information in hard copy, including large print or other formats, or for further information about these elections, contact Kay Metcalfe at UCU's head office (tel: 020 7756 2551).


Officer and NEC elections 2019: election addresses

Election addresses can be seen by clicking on the name of the candidate.  Candidates' names appear in a random order drawn by the scrutineer, Electoral Reform Services.

Vice President (becoming President 2021-22)
Dr Adam Ozanne (University of Manchester)
Vicky Blake (University of Leeds)
Jo McNeill (University of Liverpool)

Honorary Treasurer (1 seat)
Dr Steve Sangwine (University of Essex)
Professor Paul Anderson (Queen Mary University of London)
 

Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Midlands HE (3 seats - uncontested)
Kirsten Forkert (Birmingham City University)
Nick Hardy (University of Birmingham)
Dr Justine Mercer (University of Warwick)

David Wilson (Loughborough University) has withdrawn his nomination to stand for the position of geographically-elected NEC member, Midlands, from the higher education sector.

Midlands FE (1 seat)

Allister Mactaggart (Chesterfield College)
John Paul Sullivan (Warwickshire College Group)

North West HE (2 seats)
Philippa Browning (University of Manchester)
Saira Weiner (Liverpool John Moores University)
Anthony O'Hanlon (University of Liverpool)
Michael McKrell (University of Central Lancashire)

North West FE (1 seat)
Carol Cody (City of Liverpool College)
Janet Farrar (Bury College)

South HE (4 seats to include at least one woman)
Denis A Nicole (University of Southampton)
Deepa Govindarajan Driver (University of Reading)(woman)
Sally Pellow (University of Reading)(woman)
Jaya John John (University of Oxford)
Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University)(woman)
Catherine Pope (University of Southampton)(woman)
Lesley Kane (Open University)(woman)

South FE (1 seat - uncontested)
Alison Chapman (City of Plymouth College)

Wales FE (and vice president UCU Wales) (1 seat - uncontested)
Chris Jones (NPTC Group)

Scotland

President UCU Scotland (1 seat)
Dr Eurig Scandrett (Queen Margaret University)
Dr Carlo Morelli (University of Dundee)

Honorary Secretary UCU Scotland (1 seat)
Janice Aitken (University of Dundee)
Dr Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow)

North East HE (1 seat) (casual vacancy)
Emma-Jane Phillips (Northumbria University)
Bruce Baker (Newcastle University)

UK-elected members HE (4 seats; to include at least one post-92, one academic related)
Dr Maria Chondrogianni (University of Westminster)(post-92)
Dr Marion Hersh (University of Glasgow)
Dr Jo Grady (University of Sheffield)
Dr Carlo Morelli (University of Dundee)
Ann Gow (University of Glasgow)
Patricia Hornby Atkinson (Edge Hill University)(post-92)

Lesley McGorrigan (University of Leeds) (academic related)
As the only academic-related candidate, Lesley McGorrigan will be declared elected to one of the four HE UK-elected seats; a ballot will take place between the remaining candidates to elect 3 HE UK-elected candidates.

Dr Justine Mercer has been elected unopposed to the position of geographically-elected NEC member, Midlands, from the higher education sector.  Therefore her nomination to a UK-elected seat (HE) will not continue.  If, when voiting, you express a preference for someone whose candidacy does not continue to the ballot count, your next preference will be counted.

UK-elected members FE (2 seats)
John James (Coleg Gwent [Newport])
Saleem Rashid (Sheffield College)
Anya Cook (Newcastle College)
Jacqueline D'Arcy (Warwickshire College Group)
Richard McEwan (New City College Tower Hamlets [Poplar])

Representatives of disabled members (2 seats; one HE member and one FE member to be elected to include at least one woman)
Ciara Doyle (University of Greenwich)

Dr Paul Lunn (Coventry University)
Lucy Burke (Manchester Metropolitan University)

Elane Heffernan (New City College (Hackney)) (FE, woman)

As the only FE candidate, Elane Heffernan will be declared elected to a seat for disabled members; a ballot will take place between the remaining candidates to elect a HE candidate.

Representatives of LGBT+ members (2 seats; one HE and one FE member to be elected - uncontested)
Louise Gooddy (Accrington & Rossendale College) (FE)
Ryan Prout (Cardiff University) (HE) 

Representatives of black members (2 seats; at least one woman to be elected)
Maxine Looby (Oldham College)(woman)
Victoria Showunmi (University College London (IOE))(woman)
Naina Kent (Hackney Adult Education)(woman)
Dave Muritu (Sandwell College)

Representatives of casually employed members (2 seats; one HE member and one FE member to be elected - uncontested)
Cecily Blyther (Petroc) (FE)
Christina Paine (London Metropolitan University) (HE)

Representative of members in land-based education (1 seat - uncontested)
Eleni Michalopoulou (University of Liverpool)

Representative of members in prison education (1 seat - uncontested)
Brian Hamilton (Novus prison education branch)


Election documents:

Last updated: 1 February 2019