Taking action in higher education

HE REBALLOTS: LAST DAYS TO VOTE YES, YES, YES, YES!

UCU trustee, national officer and national executive committee elections in 2019-20

Information about NEC casual vacancy: nominations received

Nominations for trustees, vice president from the further education sector (becoming president in 2022-23), and national executive committee members closed at 5:00pm on 14 November 2019.  The nomination calling notice  and a list of nominations received can be found below.

Candidates standing in contested elections will be asked to provide election addresses by 5:00pm on Thursday 5 December 2019 (election address submission forms can also be found below). Ballots will take place 31 January - 4 March 2020.

To be sent information in hard copy, including large print or other formats, or for further information about these elections, contact Kay Metcalfe  or Catherine Wilkinson at UCU's head office (tel: 020 7756 2551).

Nominations received

Trustees (3 seats)
Mike Barton (London retired members branch)
David Limb (North West Regional College)
Angie McConnell (Open University)
Martin Ralph (University of Liverpool)
Dr Angela Roger (University of Dundee)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 20 members.

Vice President from the further education sector (1 seat)
Janet Farrar (The Manchester College)
Margot Hill (Croydon College)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 20 members.

Geographically-elected members of the National Executive Committee

Northern Ireland HE (1 seat)
Philip McGowan (Queen's University Belfast)
Linda Moore (Ulster University)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Northern Ireland FE (1 seat) (uncontested)
Monica Goligher (Belfast Metropolitan College)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Wales HE (1 seat) (uncontested)
Vida Greaux (University of South Wales)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

North East HE (3 seats)
Bruce Baker (Newcastle University)
Ariane Bogain (Northumbria University)
Matilda Fitzmaurice (Durham University)
Joan Harvey (Newcastle University)
Ruth Holliday (University of Leeds)
Dr Steve Lui (University of Huddersfield)
Dr Edward Yates (University of Sheffield)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

North East FE (1 seat)
Rachel Minshull (Leeds City College)
Saleem Rashid (Sheffield College)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

London and the East HE (4 seats to include at least one woman)
Professor Paul Anderson (Queen Mary University of London)
Sarah Brown (Anglia Ruskin University) [woman]
Annie Goh (UAL Central St Martins) [woman]
Dr Claire Marris (City, University of London) [woman]
Stan Papoulias (King's College London)
Roddy Slorach (Imperial College London)
Holly Smith (University College London) [woman]
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

London and the East FE (2 seats)(uncontested)
Julia Roberts (Lambeth College)
Sean Vernell (Capital City College Group CANDI Lifelong Learning)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Midlands HE (1 seat) (casual vacancy)
Alan Barker (University of Nottingham)
Dr Teresa Forde (University of Derby)
David Harvie (University of Leicester)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

UK-elected members HE (5 seats; to include at least one post-92, one academic related)
Mark Abel (University of Brighton) [post-92]
Sunil Banga (Lancaster University)
Shereen Benjamin (University of Edinburgh)
Michael Carley (University of Bath)
Mike Finn (University of Exeter)
Ann Gow (University of Glasgow)
Julie Hearn (Lancaster University)
Sarah King (University of Sussex) [academic related]
Michael McKrell (University of Central Lancashire) [post-92]
Jo McNeill (University of Liverpool) [academic related]
Jamie Melrose (University of Bristol)
Chris O'Donnell (University of the West of Scotland) [post-92]
Adam Ozanne (University of Manchester)
Dr Mark Pendleton (University of Sheffield)
Dr Leon Rocha (University of Lincoln) [post-92]
Ann Swinney (University of Dundee)
Chloe Vitry (Lancaster University)
Chris O'Donnell supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting and by the signatures of at least 10 members.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

UK-elected members HE (casual vacancy)(1 seat)
Sunil Banga (Lancaster University)
Dr Mark Pendleton (University of Sheffield)
Chloe Vitry (Lancaster University)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

UK-elected members FE (3 seats; to include at least one ACE and one woman)
Naina Kent (Hackney ACE) [ACE] [woman]
Richard McEwan (New City College (Poplar))
Lauren Mura (Blackburn College) [woman]
Saleem Rashid (Sheffield College)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

As there is only one adult continuing or community-based education (ACE), Naina Kent will be declared elected to one of the three FE UK-elected seats; a ballot will take place between the remaining candidates to elect 2 FE UK-elected candidates.

UK-elected members FE (casual vacancy)(1 seat)
Nina Doran (City of Liverpool College)
Kevin Lynch (Sunderland College)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Representatives of women members (5 seats; three HE and two FE members to be elected)
Higher education (3 seats)

Pura Ariza (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Joanne Edge (University of Manchester)
Joanna de Groot (University of York)
Rhian Elinor Keyse (University of Exeter)
Madhu Krishnan (University of Bristol)
Rhiannon Lockley (Birmingham City University)
Marian Mayer (Bournemouth University)
Dr Renee Prendergast (Queen's University Belfast)
Julie Wilkinson (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Marian Mayer supported by resolution of a quorate branch general meeting and by the signatures of at least 10 members.  All other nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Further education (2 seats) (uncontested)
Carolyn Campbell (The Trafford College Group)
Stephanie Williams (Bath College)
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.

Representatives of migrant members (2 seats)(uncontested)
Dima Chami (University of Leeds) [non-EU]
Robyn Orfitelli (University of Sheffield) [non-EU]
Nominations supported by the signatures of at least 10 members.


Election documents:

Nominations received
UCU986.html | UCU986.rtf

Calling notice
UCU973.html | UCU973.rtf
nomination form [217kb]
additional signature sheets [63kb]
election address form [140kb]
Election guidance notes [96kb]
Election address regulations [101kb]
Election rules [256kb]

Last updated: 6 January 2020